EE Community

Reply
Valued Contributor
jonpd
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎01-06-2013

EE FIBRE BROADBAND

We recently swapped our 20MB Virgin Media broadband for EE 38MB fibre broadband after the person on the phone told us it would be a lot faster.

 

Since we have got it it is ridicuously slow and I cannot figure out a reason.

 

The realistic speed of the 20MB Virgin was 18MB

 

The realistic speed of this 38MB EE broadband is 4MB...

 

I will put aside the fact that the seller said that unlike other providers the customer actually receives the speed they are quoted and this seems to be the other way around.

 

I am wondering if anyone can help me. Thanks a lot in advance if you can provide any help.

 

As a new customer I am not impressed that I even have to be writing for this help - I am paying money for the privilege of having to work to fix problems myself...?

 

Before purchase I was talked out of paying for the 76MB package as it would be "too fast" but I could upgrade later, also looking to buy a 4G dongle - kind of putting off a potential customer from buying these 2 things!

Please use plain text.
Brilliant Contributor
Chester
Posts: 3,694
Registered: ‎22-01-2013

Re: EE FIBRE BROADBAND

Can you log on to the router and post the full connection details from the Bright Box Status page.

Please use plain text.
Valued Contributor
jonpd
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎01-06-2013

Re: EE FIBRE BROADBAND

[ Edited ]

Is this what you mean?

 

I deleted the passwords/address incase its not safe to put them on here but if it is or if you need then just say, sorry its a mess

 

Thanks very much.

INTERNET
Broadband Type: Fibre/Ethernet
Broadband State:  N/A
Internet State:  Connected
Time Connected:  2 days 06:21:10
Link Rate:  100Mbps
IP Address:  x
Broadband Username:  x
 
WIRELESS Wireless Network Name (SSID) Wireless Password Security Channel SSID State Broadcast SSID EE-BrightBox-ef2qps x WPA-WPA2(TKIP+AES) 6 Enable Enable
CURRENTLY CONNECTED DEVICE
USB DEVICE
 Share Name File System Capacity Free Space

no supported device found


INFORMATION


 Internet
Protocol PPPoE Subnet Mask 255.255.255.255 Gateway 213.1.112.107 Primary DNS 87.237.17.169 Secondary DNS 87.237.17.201  Features
Wireless Enabled Firewall Enabled UPnP Enabled
 
 LAN & Wireless(Default)
Gateway 192.168.1.1 Subnet Mask 255.255.255.0 DHCP Server Enabled

Please use plain text.
Brilliant Contributor
Chester
Posts: 3,694
Registered: ‎22-01-2013

Re: EE FIBRE BROADBAND

You might want to delete the information under "Connected Devices" so that you don't share the MAC addresses of your devices.

 

How did you test the speed of the connection ?

Please use plain text.
Valued Contributor
jonpd
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎01-06-2013

Re: EE FIBRE BROADBAND

I tried downloading a lot of different things using both connections and comparing the 2, and noticing the old one was a lot faster every time

 

also a lot of programs also show an estimated speed of how fast it is being downloaded and the virgin was a few MB/s and EE was always in the KB/s

 

And I used the various speec checker softwares that you get online and again the virgin was around 16-18mb every time and EE was 3.5 - 4 MB

 

Also thanks I will try that suggestion

Please use plain text.
Brilliant Contributor
Chester
Posts: 3,694
Registered: ‎22-01-2013

Re: EE FIBRE BROADBAND

Don't delete the connected devices on the router, I meant delete the information from your post on this forum.

 

Please go to http://www.speedtest.net/ and run a test, then post the details.

Please use plain text.
Valued Contributor
jonpd
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎01-06-2013

Re: EE FIBRE BROADBAND

Ok sorry I have done that now

 

I got 4.55MB/s download speed and 0.32 MB/s upload speed on the EE broadband

 

and for comparison I tested my old one 19.34 download speed 1.99 upload

 

same computer etc

Please use plain text.
Brilliant Contributor
Chester
Posts: 3,694
Registered: ‎22-01-2013

Re: EE FIBRE BROADBAND

Ok so there is something very wrong.

 

Was the test done on a wireless connection to the router ?

 

If so could you connect the computer to the router by ethernet cable and switch off the wireless adapter in the computer (temporarily), then run the test again.

Please use plain text.
Valued Contributor
jonpd
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎01-06-2013

Re: EE FIBRE BROADBAND

sorry I don't think that's possible :smileysad:

 

We only have wireless devices and the only laptop is a MacBook Air which does not have an etnernet port

Please use plain text.
Brilliant Contributor
Chester
Posts: 3,694
Registered: ‎22-01-2013

Re: EE FIBRE BROADBAND

Ah that's a shame.

 

You need to call support and see if they can run some line diagnostics to see if they can trace the problem.

Please use plain text.
Valued Contributor
jonpd
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎01-06-2013

Re: EE FIBRE BROADBAND

OK, thanks for your help I will do that

Please use plain text.